CEO 07-4 -- March 7, 2007
[…] The term "employee" is defined in Section 112.313(9)(a)2.a, as including members of the Selected Exempt or Senior Management Service. As you advise that each of the employee's positions was in either the Selected Exempt or Senior Management Service, Section 112.313(9)(a) applies to her. The issue here is the identity of the agency or agencies "by which she was employed" for purposes of the statute.
As previously stated, Section 20.121 establishes the Financial Services Commission "within" the DFS. However, although the DFS is responsible to provide administrative support to the Commission, the statute further provides that the FSC "shall not be subject to control, supervision, or direction by the Department of Financial Services in any manner."
Section 20.121(3)(a) also creates, as "structural units" of the FSC, the Office of Insurance Regulation and the Office of Financial Regulation. Under this section, the OIR